"E-GOV Development Center" public legal entity was established under the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan according to the Decree No.1885 on “About e-government development and measures related to transition to digital government” by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, signed on 14 March, 2018.
The "E-GOV Development Center" as a coordinating body is in charge of enforcing supervision in the field of formulation, implementation, integration and effective management of public information resources and systems, as well as promoting public awareness of services among the population.
By using advanced modern information technologies, the Center ensures provision of information and e-services by the related state bodies for the all citizens residing in the territory of Azerbaijan, as well as legal entities & individuals, foreigners and stateless people.
Main operational areas of the Center includes electronic government services, services related to e-visa issuance and digital payment systems. In order to improve service quality, facilitate access to services and increase citizen satisfaction in the mentioned fields advanced international practices have been explored and innovative solutions have been introduced by taking into account needs of the citizens.
The “E-GOV Development Center” manages information exchange between the information systems & resources of state bodies and delivery of e-Services through the “e-Gov” portal. At the same time, along with ensuring the management and operation of the "e-Gov" portal, the Center also maintains taking measures for the upgrade of activities.
The aforementioned activities are continued with the help of myGov, a personal cabinet-based portal that sets the transition from reactive e-government to proactive e-government.
Multifaceted activities are also carried out by the Center aimed at developing e-services, including e-services in the directions of government-to-business (G2B) and business-to-government (B2G).
“E-GOV Development Center” ensures operations of eGov Portal, ASAN Viza, ASAN Payment, ASAN Finance, ASAN Wi-Fi, e-Agro and development of other ongoing projects.